Mesa Journeys

 

GIVE TO MESA

header
Scholarships
img2019

Congratulations to all of the recipients for Mesa College's 2018-2019 Scholarships! See below for a list of this year's scholarship recipients and more information regarding purchasing additional tickets for the Scholarship Awards Ceremony.

Please follow the link below to go to the Eventbrite webpage through which you may purchase tickets for any additional guests, and don't forget that recipients attend for free and do not need to purchase their own ticket!

Click Here to purchase additional tickets for your guests.

The Mesa College Scholarship Awards Ceremony is a luncheon that will be hosted at the Double-Tree Hotel at Hazard Center, beginning at 12:00pm on Saturday, April 20. We look forward to seeing you there as we celebrate our student recipients!



SCHOLARSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS

Academic Senate Scholarship
Amie Mansano
Daniela Soriano Solano

Ain't I A Woman Scholarship
Flavia DePlachett

Allen Rogert Memorial Scholarship
Micah Hunter
Lei Ma

American Federation of Teachers Larry Schwartz Memorial Scholarship
Jack Buzbuzian
Jana Kusy
Briza Salvidar
Mario Volpe
Diana Zepeda

Art Department Scholarship
Sinead Buckley
Albert Cartagenes

Asian Pacific Islander American Studies Scholarship
Raisa Bunyamin
Jennifer Nguyen

Associated Students Academic Achievement Scholarship
Paige Benson
Jia Chen
Tiffany Chindalah
Rocio Dyer
Christopher Gray
Jasmine Jahadi
Kyungim Lull
Xianhui Peng
Marla Vereo

Associated Student “Basic Needs” Scholarship
Stephanie Cass
Susana Cruz
Alison Diep
Rocio Dyer
Carissa Ivie
Razia Lali
Marie Saint Louis
George Sanchez
Elisavet Villanueva
Mallory Webb

Associated Students Community Service Scholarship
Jordynne Badillo
Priscilla Morales
Gabriela White
Sarah Wright

Bart and Jerri Hazlet Memorial Scholarship
Hannibal Flores
Michael Wang

Braille Transcribers' Guild Scholarship
Noora Maalirad

Bright Mothers Scholarship
Lauren Huey
Tanjanae Walker

Burdg Family Scholarship
Hanan Dirirsa
Dominic Moscatello
Annie Nguyen
Sofia Saavedra
Iman Shamseldin
Harley Sobreo

Cal Coast Cares Foundation College Scholarship
Jordynne Badillo
Christian Campbell
Yesenia Jacobo
Sarah Wright

CalWORKs Scholarship
Lauren Huey
Elisavet Villanueva

Catherine Larocca Memorial Scholarship
William Walker

Charles W. Patrick Memorial Scholarship
Brandee Renning
Ethan Yeh

Chemistry Department Scholarship
Huy Son Tran

Cher Fertig Memorial Art Scholarship
Chrystal Davidson

Christine Balderas Student Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) Scholarship
Jasmine Trejo

College Police Supporting Veterans Scholarship
Dylan Lake

Computer Science Club Scholarship
Robert Freeman

Dental Assisting Program Scholarship
Jenna Baldwin
Budur Moctezuma

Devan Caddell Memorial Scholarship
Hayley Jenkins

Dietschman Scholarship
Ashley Anderson
Olena Debelynska
Christopher Gray
Kendra Hamilton
Jared Jacobson
Artur Mikhaylov
Budur Moctezuma
Jessie Rosales
Sofia Saavedra
Linh Truong
Tong Vo
Mario Volpe
Gabriela White

Don Prommas, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Sofia Saavedra

Dr. Granville N. Moore Pre-Med Scholarship
Micah Hunter

Dr. Kevin Branson LGBTQ Scholarship
John Downey

DSPS Scholarship
Ta’Nia Bussey

E.F.K. Music Scholarship
Martin Arguelles
Max Engelhardt
Hannibal Flores
Emiliano Gonzalez
Haiyan Jiang
Sarah Maxwell
Jaime Andres Nieto Gutierrez
Michael Wang

Extended Opportunities Programs and Services (EOPS) Scholarship
Cuong Do
Daniela Soriano Solano

Fashion Club Fashion Design Scholarship
Rachel Paradise

Fashion Club Fashion Merchandising Scholarship
Ta’Nia Bussey

Fashion Program Scholarship
July Dy
Mai Lee Xiong
Yixiu Zheng

Fashion Technology Scholarship
Jessica Holland

Francis X. Gold Memorial
Jessie Rosales
Yvonne Silva

Gary Gerhardt "I can make a difference" Scholarship
Dominic Moscatello

George and Evelyn Peterson Scholarship
Olena Debelynska
Hanan Dirirsa
Sofia Gonzalez
Amie Mansano
Artur Mikhaylov
Hong Nhung Nguyen
Viet Nguyen
Minju Park
Iman Shamseldin
Clairine Wantah

Gladys E. Carter Memorial Scholarship
Roxana Shahriari
Morgan Taylor
Denzell Williams
Quinton Wortham

Gracia Molina de Pick Chicana and Chicano Studies Department Scholarship
Isacar Duarte

Gustavo Romero Music Scholarship
Sanaollah Mansouri
Domonique Martin
Tara Yousefi Nejad
Melanie Phipps

Hands' Family Pay It Forward Scholarship
Issacar Duarte
Yesenia Jacobo

Harvey T. Bergland Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Paradise
Yixiu Zheng

Hunter Harris Memorial Scholarship
Jared Jacobson

Jansen Family Scholarship
Taylor Carpenter

Jean McCraw Baker Memorial Scholarship
Lisa Catlin
Sayeh Dehestani

Jeff Berry Languages Scholarship
Nardyezda Acosta
Cameron Martinez
Harley Sobrero
Allison Tjan

Jerry Schad Memorial Scholarship
Amalia Villagran

John Conrad Ceramic Scholarship
Lisa Catlin

Joyce Skaryak Classified Senate Scholarship
Anastasia Doan
Jessica Holland

Kaiser Permanente Radiologic Technology Scholarship
Kyungim Lull
Artur Mikhaylov
Sinai Sammons
Dominic Tran
Diana Zepeda

Learning Resource Center Scholarship
Hanan Dirirsa
Darla Martinez

Lorelei Shellist Runway Runaway Collection Fashion Design Scholarship
July Dy

Mahatma Gandhi Scholarship
Rena Alspaw
Howraa Altimimi
Zehra Al Timimi
Tania Delgado
George Sanchez
Michael Wang

Marshall Award for Academic Achievement and Leadership
Nhu Vo

Matt Koefler Memorial Scholarship
Jared Jacobson

Maximilian Scholarship
Ellery Turk

Mesa Counseling Department Scholarship
Victor Ceniceros

Mesa Journalism Program Scholarship
Kayla Interchuck

Mesa Retiree Scholarship
Dominic Moscatello

Nancy Jo Brown Art Scholarship
Lisa Catlin
Janet Middaugh

Nicki Carano Memorial Scholarship
Melanie Phipps

Nutrition & Fitness Scholarship
Taylor Morgan
Angela Smith

Osher Foundation Scholarship
Eula Blevins
Tannia Pablo Chan
Jasly Cruz
Gianni Eason
Erick Leon Estrada
Zainab Faraj
Amber Hilliker
April Johnston
Marilyn Lopez
Paola Luna
Giselle Mendoza
Ashley Milburn
Dominic Moscatello
Mark Murphy
Annie Nguyen
Sofia Staedler
Kim Truong
Aylin Zertuche

Patrick R. Fierro Sr. Engineering Scholarship
Dylan Lake

Pay It Forward Personal Growth Donna Kieselbach Memorial Scholarship
Rocio Dyer

Pedro and Julia Malinis Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Rock

Peggy Gray Spanninga Transfer Scholarship
Christian Campbell
Tania Delgado
Flavia DePlachett
Mariana Gomez Hernandez
Sofia Gonzalez
Jordan Nash
Jazmin Nunez
Sofia Staedler
Mahkameh Torabi Goodarzi
Arthur Williams

Puente Scholarship
Mayra Cervantes
Jacquelyn Torres

Rachelle Agatha CPA Scholarship
Alexander Grom

Richard & Eloise Johnston Health Services Scholarship
Jasmine Trejo

Rose Verilli Memorial Scholarship
Rena Alspaw

Ruth Kern Scholarship
Claudio Brandileone
Aliaksei Lenski
Viet Nguyen
Isabella Torregiani
Saman Zarei

San Diego County Veterinary Medical Association Scholarship
Hannah Luke

Shellist Music Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Max Engelhardt
Haiyan Jiang

Sidney W. Brossman Memorial Scholarship
Katrin Gaines

Sin Fronteras Scholarship
Blanca Alba
Victor Ceniceros
Alma Damian Venegas
Mariana Gomez Hernandez

STAR TRIO
Annie Nguyen

Study Abroad Scholarship
Stephanie Cass
Joseph Doumbia
Cameron Martinez

Susan Linnet Cox Memorial Scholarship
Yixiu Zheng

Thomas E. Dowd Scholarship
David Yusha

Tina Recalde Student Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) Scholarship
Jessie Rosales

Tony & Lido Szeto Family Scholarship
Xamayra Alvarez
Annie Nguyen
Patrick Struszczyk
Nhu Vo

Toomath Scholarship
Eula Blevins
Alexis Bridgewater
Taylor Carpenter
Carissa Ivie
Amie Mansano
Janet Middaugh
Jazmin Nunez
Channell Perez
Iman Shamseldin
Dang Tran
Linh Truong
Aileen Yeh

University of Phoenix Scholarship
Taylor Carpenter

Veterans of Mesa Scholarship
Xamayra Alvarez
Patrick Struszczyk

Warren Keith Rigdon Scholarship
Aiuna Budaeva

Whitney M. Young Memorial Scholarship
Budur Moctezuma
Angela Siefner
Daniela Soriano
Yasmeen Zabaidi

William and Margaret Memorial Scholarship
Brandee Renning

William Cyran Memorial Scholarship
Shrusti Shah


CULMINATING AWARDS

Mesa College Foundation Scholarship
Paige Benson
Eula Blevins
Claudio Brandileone
Aiuna Budaeva
Olena Debelynska
Katrin Gaines
Sofia Gonzalez
Christopher Gray
Alexander Grom
Asifa Hussein
Chuc Le
Viet Nguyen
Minju Park
Brianna Pham
Angela Smith
Mackenzie Thate
Huy Son Tran
Linh Truong
Marla Vereo
Nhu Vo
Clairine Wantah
Aileen Yeh

Board of Trustees Scholarship - Supported by the Scott A. and Elizabeth V. Christensen Foundation
Christine Cass
Rebekah LeVine
Elizabeth Peralta
Tong Vo

Annette Bening Promise Scholarship
Jaime Andres Nieto Gutierrez

Chancellor's Scholarship
Jaime Andres Nieto Gutierrez

President's Award for Academic Excellence and Service Scholarship
Harley Sobreo